Endorsements

Add your name as a public endorser:

Elected Officials

John Benson, State Superintendent*
Wisconsin Department of Public Instruction

Bert Grover, State Superintendent*
Wisconsin Department of Public Instruction

Governor Jim Doyle*

Sen. Tammy Baldwin,
United States Senate

Rep. Gwen Moore,
U.S. House of Representatives

Rep. Ron Kind,
U.S. House of Representatives

Rep. Mark Pocan,
U.S. House of Representatives

Josh Kaul,
Wisconsin Attorney General

Sarah Godlewski,
Wisconsin State Treasurer

Sen. LaTonya Johnson, Wisconsin State Senate

Sen. Tim Carpenter, Wisconsin State Senate

Sen. Dave Hansen, Wisconsin State Senate*

Sen. Dale Schultz, Wisconsin State Senate*

Sen. Jennifer Shilling, Wisconsin State Senate*

Sen. Kelda Roys, Wisconsin State Senate

Sen. Jeff Smith, Wisconsin State Senate

Sen. Melissa Agard, Wisconsin State Senate

Sen. Chris Larson, Wisconsin State Senate

Sen. Kathleen Vinehout, Wisconsin State Senate*

Rep. Kristina Shankland, Wisconsin State Assembly

Rep. Greta Neubauer, Wisconsin State Assembly

Rep. Daniel Riemer, Wisconsin State Assembly

Rep. Sondy Pope, Wisconsin State Assembly

Rep. Dianne Hesselbein, Wisconsin State Assembly

Rep. Jonathan Brostoff, Wisconsin State Assembly

Rep. Robyn Vining, Wisconsin State Assembly

Rep. Marisabel Cabrera, Wisconsin State Assembly

Rep. Evan Goyke, Wisconsin State Assembly

Rep. Sara Rodriguez, Wisconsin State Assembly

Rep. Francesca Hong, Wisconsin State Assembly

Rep. Don Vruwink, Wisconsin State Assembly

Rep. Mark Spreitzer, Wisconsin State Assembly

Rep. Kristina Shelton, Wisconsin State Assembly

Rep. Lisa Subeck, Wisconsin State Assembly

Rep. Jodi Emerson, Wisconsin State Assembly

Rep. Tod Ohnstad, Wisconsin State Assembly

Rep. Dave Considine, Wisconsin State Assembly

Rep. Jimmy Anderson, Wisconsin State Assembly

Rep. Christine Sinicki, Wisconsin State Assembly

Rep. Shelia Stubbs, Wisconsin State Assembly

Rep. David F. Bowen, Wisconsin State Assembly

Adam Brabender, Co-Chair, Disability Caucus of the Democratic Party

Tom Barrett, Mayor, City of Milwaukee

Luke Diaz, Mayor, City of Verona

Katie Rosenberg, Mayor, City of Wausau

Dan Devine, West Allis Mayor

Bryan Kennedy, Mayor, City of Glendale

Larry Nelson, Mayor, City of Waukesha*

Cavalier Johnson,
Common Council President, Milwaukee

Mason Becker, Fort Atkinson City Council President

Clinton Anderson, City of Beloit Council Vice President

JoCasta Zamarripa, Milwaukee Alderperson

Marina Dimitrijevic, Milwaukee Alderperson

Khalif Rainey, Milwaukee Alderperson

Arvina Martin, Madison Alderperson

Mike Hallquist, Brookfield Alderperson

Angelito Tenorio, West Allis Alderperson

Natalia Taft, Racine City Councilwoman

Kate Beaton, Eau Claire Alderperson

Emily Berge, Eau Claire Alderperson

Jeremy Gragert, Eau Claire Alderperson

Gabriella Gerhardt, Fitchburg Alderperson

Carolyn Clow, McFarland Trustee

Nate Fiene, Weston Village Trustee

Kriss Marion, Lafayette County Supervisor

Steven Shea, Milwaukee County Supervisor

Ryan Clancy, Milwaukee County Supervisor

Shawn Rolland, Milwaukee County Supervisor &
Wauwatosa School Board Member

Melissa Ratcliff, Dane County Board Member

Yogesh Chowla, Dane County Board Member

Susan Nelson, Green County Supervisor

Lee Van Landuyt, Richland County Supervisor

Julie Gordon, Winnebago County Supervisor

Dennis Brault, Vernon County Supervisor*

Margaret Wood, La Crosse County Supervisor*

Organizations

Wisconsin Education Association Council (WEAC)

AFT Wisconsin

Wisconsin AFL-CIO

IBEW Wisconsin State Conference

UAW of Wisconsin

SEIU Wisconsin State Council

Milwaukee Teachers’ Education Association (MTEA)

Wisconsin Working Families Party

Voces de la Frontera

AFT Local 212

Wisconsin Rural Schools Alliance

Grass Roots South Shore

Citizen Action of Wisconsin

Fair Wisconsin

Black Leaders Organizing for Communities (BLOC)

Education & Community Leaders

Sheila Briggs,
Assistant Superintendent of Public Instruction

Troy Gunderson,
Adjunct Professor, Viterbo University

Steve Krull,
Principal, Milwaukee Public Schools

John Matthews,
Longtime Director of Madison Teachers Inc.*

Dr. Julie Underwood, Professor Emeritus, Dean*
University of Wisconsin School of Education

Deborah Mahaffey, Assistant State Superintendent*
Wisconsin Department of Public Instruction

Alex Lasry

Larry Palm, Supervisor, Madison Metropolitan School District

Bill Wingren, Winnebago County Board Supervisor

Betty Harris and Corkey Custer, Owners, Custer Financial Services

Ed Fallone,
Marquette Law School Professor

Dr. Alan Pratt, Executive Director, National Rural Education Association

Kim Kaukl, Principal, River Valley High School*

Nada Elmikashfi
Former Candidate, Wisconsin State Senate

Josefine Jaynes, Former Candidate, Wisconsin State Assembly

Dusty Hartl, Former Candidate, Wisconsin State Assembly

William Garcia, Chair, La Crosse County Democratic Party

Sheri Pollock, Legal Counsel, Wisconsin Department of Public Instruction*

Chris Byrnes, Team Co-Lead, Menomonee Falls Action Team

Sue Heintz, Indivisible Sauk Prairie

Debra Ahrens, Education Consultant, State of WI/DPI

Amy Miller, Union President, Shorewood School District

Jerry Fiene, Executive Director, Wisconsin Rural Schools Alliance*

Chuck Keller, President, Wisconsin Rural Schools Alliance*

School Board Members

Larry Miller, Milwaukee Public Schools School Board President

Marva Herndon, Milwaukee Public Schools School Board Director

Erika Siemsen, Milwaukee Public Schools School Board Director

Steven Shea, Milwaukee Public Schools School Board Supervisor

Megan O’Halloran, Milwaukee Public Schools School Board Director

Frank Sullivan, President, Stoughton District Board of Education

Joe Freye, Vice-President, Stoughton District Board of Education

Wanda Owens, President, Wisconsin Assoc. of School Boards*

Megan Miller, President, Beloit Board of Education

Nicki Vander Meulen, Madison School Board Member

Steve Cary, Pecatonica Area School Board Member, Elementary Teacher*, WEAC Member*, Pecatonica Teachers Education Association President*   

Wendy Bedale,  Pecatonica Area School Board Member*

Jill Gaskell, Pecatonica Area School Board Member      

Marta Hansen, Sun Prairie Area School District School Board*    

Bryn Horton, Sun Prairie Area School District School Board    

Ellen Lindgren, Middleton Cross Plains Area School District School Board Member*

Paula Houdek, Phillips School Board, Price County Board of Supervisors School Board, County Board

Mike Humke, Dodgeville Area School District School Board President   

Kristen Keyser, West Allis West Milwaukee School Board Member   

Shawn Rolland, Wauwatosa School Board Supervisor 

Dave McSherry, Pecatonica Area School Board Member*, Pecatonica High School Principal*     

Rick Rolfsmeyer, Iowa County Supervisor and Past President of the Pecatonica Board of Education (12 years)*

Leah Schrieber, Oak Creek Franklin School Board Member     

Jessica Thuli-Wieczorek, Dodgeville Area School District School Board     

Superintendents & District Administrators

Wayne Anderson, Former Superintendent School District Williams Bay, Mount Horeb, Current Belmont Superintendent   

Tom Andres, River Valley, Benton, Sauk Prairie and Weston School District Superintendent   

Todd Bastian, Benton School District Superintendent

Mary K Allen, Green Lake School District Superintendent                

Ken Bates, Columbus and Green Lake School District Superintendent*    

Mike Beranek, Argyle School District Superintendent         

Bryce Bird, Highland School District Superintendent         

Jim Boebel, Platteville School District Superintendent    

Jim Brewer, Clinton Community School District Superintendent   

Jarred Burke, Richland School District Superintendent       

William Chambers, Black Hawk School District Superintendent        

Kurt Cohen Potosi, School District Superintendent       

Sara Croney, Maple School District Superintendent       

Rich Dahman, Milton School District Superintendent   

James Shaw, Racine School District Superintendent*

Art Rainwater, Madison School District Superintendent*    

Jeff Dickert, CESA 7 Administrator    

Dr. Khel Arnson, CESA 4 Administrator

Nancy Hendrickson, Highland School District Superintendent*         

Stephanie Hubbard, Iowa Grant School District Superintendent      

Cale Jackson, Platteville School District Superintendent         

John Luster, Cassville School District Superintendent         

Nick Madison, Brillion School District Superintendent         

Pat Mans, Crivitz School District Superintendent         

Ben Niehaus, Florence School District Superintendent       

Aaron Olson, Cuba City School District Superintendent        

Larry Palubicki, Crandon School District Superintendent         

Julie Prouty, Ithaca School District Superintendent       

William Reis, Middleton-Cross Plains Area School District Superintendent*

Tim Raymond, Cambria Friesland School District Superintendent        

Andy Space, Pembine School District Superintendent         

Don Stevens, CESA 5 Administrator*

Tom Wermuth, Adams Friendship School District Superintendent        

Jane Wonderling, Fennimore Community School District Superintendent

Educators

Dr. Jennifer Collins, Professor, Teacher Education

Ben Hubing, Greendale School District Teacher, EA President

Kim Kaukl, Principal, River Valley High School*

Dr. Jennifer Hernandez, Professor, Social Justice Education and Special Education Instruction; Administrator Ferguson-Florrisant School District, Mo.*

Leah Lechleiter-Luke
2010 Wisconsin State Teacher of the Year

Cathy Caro-Bruce, Educator*

Lara Perry, Educator, Shorewood School District

Janet Reinhoffer, Educator, Shorewood School District

Lisa Arneson, Educator, Weston School District*

Stephanie Snyder, Educator, Milwaukee School District

*Indicates former or retired

<span>%d</span> bloggers like this: